Is KALE AND SPINACH SALAD WITH DRESSING, ASIAGO CHEESE AND BACON Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked diced bacon
- cured with water
cooked diced bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
KALE, DRESSING (CANOLA OIL, WATER, SUGAR, WHITE BALSAMIC VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CORNSTARCH, POPPY SEEDS, MUSTARD POWDER {MUSTARD FLOUR}, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SPINACH, EGGS, GRAPE TOMATOES, ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT & ENZYMES), COOKED DICED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY CONTAIN DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE).
Check KALE AND SPINACH SALAD WITH DRESSING, ASIAGO CHEESE AND BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KALE AND SPINACH SALAD WITH DRESSING, ASIAGO CHEESE AND BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ken's Steak House® Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
BACON & SPINACH EGG WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BACON, SPINACH AND PARMESAN CHEESE FRITTATAS, BACON & SPINACH
About this product
Vegetable · Container


