Is KALE, RED PEPPER & THREE CHEESE SOUS VIDE EGG BITES, KALE, RED PEPPER & THREE CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • 2% nonfat milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim cows milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • heavy cream
  • whey
  • cottage cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +3 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGS, HEAVY CREAM, COTTAGE CHEESE (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% NONFAT MILK, WHEY, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, ENZYME), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), RED BELL PEPPER, ONION, KALE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COWS MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), AND 2% OR LESS OF CARRAGEENAN, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SALT, DRIED VINEGAR.

Check KALE, RED PEPPER & THREE CHEESE SOUS VIDE EGG BITES, KALE, RED PEPPER & THREE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking