Is Kan Tong Black Bean Stir Fry Cooking Sauce | 510g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soy

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Provides a savory, robust flavor and a thick, glossy texture often carrying subtle fermented notes; commonly used to stir-fry vegetables, meats, and noodles, or as a marinade and dipping sauce. Reviewers cite convenient consistency, authentic taste and strong aroma, noting occasional oversaltiness and high potency requires modest use in cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (from Paste), Onion, Sugar, Fermented Black Beans (Soy) 5%, Soy Sauce (Soy, Wheat), Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Vegetable Oil, Garlic, Flavour, Ginger Puree (Soy), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Pepper.

Check Kan Tong Black Bean Stir Fry Cooking Sauce | 510g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kan Tong Black Bean Stir Fry Cooking Sauce | 510g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
Stir FryCookingDippingMeal Prep