Is Kan Tong Black Bean Stir Fry Cooking Sauce | 510g Gluten Free?

Description
Provides a savory, robust flavor and a thick, glossy texture often carrying subtle fermented notes; commonly used to stir-fry vegetables, meats, and noodles, or as a marinade and dipping sauce. Reviewers cite convenient consistency, authentic taste and strong aroma, noting occasional oversaltiness and high potency requires modest use in cooking.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Provides a savory, robust flavor and a thick, glossy texture often carrying subtle fermented notes; commonly used to stir-fry vegetables, meats, and noodles, or as a marinade and dipping sauce. Reviewers cite convenient consistency, authentic taste and strong aroma, noting occasional oversaltiness and high potency requires modest use in cooking.
Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes (from Paste), Onion, Sugar, Fermented Black Beans (Soy) 5%, Soy Sauce (Soy, Wheat), Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Vegetable Oil, Garlic, Flavour, Ginger Puree (Soy), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Pepper.
Check Kan Tong Black Bean Stir Fry Cooking Sauce | 510g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kan Tong Black Bean Stir Fry Cooking Sauce | 510g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kan Tong Black Bean Stir Fry Cooking Sauce | 510g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


