Is Kantong Meal Base Pouch Cooking Sauce Thai Green Curry | 175g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crustacean
- fish sauce
- xanthan gum
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Herbs & Spices (Garlic, Lemongrass 2.5%, Coriander Puree, Chilli 1.5%, Coriander Seed 1%, Cumin, Galangal), Sugar, Fish Sauce, Thickeners (Modified Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum (contains Soy)), Onion, Lime Juice (from Concentrate), Brown Sugar, Salt, Lime Puree 1%, Vegetable Oil, Flavours (contains Crustacean), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).
Check Kantong Meal Base Pouch Cooking Sauce Thai Green Curry | 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kantong Meal Base Pouch Cooking Sauce Thai Green Curry | 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Thai Style Red Curry Sauce
Trader Joe's Thai Style Yellow Curry Sauce
S&B Golden Curry Sauce Mix - Medium Hot (Green) 92g
Trader Joe's Vegan Thai Green Curry
CHICKEN PAD THAI WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH A BLEND OF SUGAR SNAP PEAS, CARROTS AND GREEN ONIONS OVER RICE NOODLES IN A SPICY THAI-STYLE SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Where to buy
Kantong Meal Base Pouch Cooking Sauce Thai Green Curry | 175g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


