Is Kanimi Seafarer Crab Flavored Seafood Flakes & Chunks 680g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pollock
  • carmine
  • egg white
  • crab
  • pacific whiting
  • alaska pollock and
  • fish protein
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • 2% of calcium carbonate

pollock

Dietitian note

A pollock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Protein (alaska Pollock And/or Pacific Whiting, Msc Certified), Water, Wheat Starch, Rice Wine (water, Sugar, Alcohol, Rice, Salt), Egg White, Cane Sugar, Sorbitol, Soybean Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Calcium Carbonate, Hydrolyzed Corn/soy Protein, Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural & Artificial Flavor (crab, Pollock), Oat Fiber, Potassium Chloride, Potato Starch, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Torula Yeast, Carrageenan, Color Added (carmine, Caramel, Paprika). Contains: A Bioengineered Food Ingredient.

Check Kanimi Seafarer Crab Flavored Seafood Flakes & Chunks 680g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladToppingMeal Prep