Is Kanimi Seafarer Crab Flavored Seafood Flakes & Chunks 680g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pollock
- carmine
- crab
- alaska pollock and
- fish protein
- natural & artificial flavor
- 2% of calcium carbonate
pollock
Dietitian noteA pollock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish Protein (alaska Pollock And/or Pacific Whiting, Msc Certified), Water, Wheat Starch, Rice Wine (water, Sugar, Alcohol, Rice, Salt), Egg White, Cane Sugar, Sorbitol, Soybean Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Calcium Carbonate, Hydrolyzed Corn/soy Protein, Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural & Artificial Flavor (crab, Pollock), Oat Fiber, Potassium Chloride, Potato Starch, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Torula Yeast, Carrageenan, Color Added (carmine, Caramel, Paprika). Contains: A Bioengineered Food Ingredient.
Check Kanimi Seafarer Crab Flavored Seafood Flakes & Chunks 680g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kanimi Seafarer Crab Flavored Seafood Flakes & Chunks 680g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trans-Ocean® Seafood Snackers Imitation Crab
Phillips Crab Cakes - Seafood Restaurants Maryland Styl...
Turkey Hill Black Cherry Vanilla Flavored Premium Ice Cream With Chunks of Black Cherries, Black Cherry
Great American Seafood Fresh Imitation Crab Flakes - 2.5 Lb
Clover Leaf Crab Delectables Leg Style Crab Flavoured Seafood
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


