Is KARAMEL SUTRA CORE CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL ICE CREAMS WITH FUDGE CHIPS & A SOFT CARAMEL CORE, KARAMEL SUTRA CORE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich chocolate and caramel flavors mingle in a creamy, smooth ice cream, punctuated by tender fudge pieces and a soft, flowing caramel center; silky scoopable texture with occasional chewy bits suits standalone dessert servings, spoon treats, or topping gatherings. Reviewers commonly note a pronounced sweetness and pleasing texture contrast overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk fat
- butter
- milk
- skim milk
- cream
- natural flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate and caramel flavors mingle in a creamy, smooth ice cream, punctuated by tender fudge pieces and a soft, flowing caramel center; silky scoopable texture with occasional chewy bits suits standalone dessert servings, spoon treats, or topping gatherings. Reviewers commonly note a pronounced sweetness and pleasing texture contrast overall.
Ingredients
Cream, Skim Milk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Water, Sugar, Milk, Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Egg Yolks, Coconut Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Milk Fat, Cocoa Powder, Pectin, Guar Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Lactase, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor
Check KARAMEL SUTRA CORE CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL ICE CREAMS WITH FUDGE CHIPS & A SOFT CARAMEL CORE, KARAMEL SUTRA CORE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KARAMEL SUTRA CORE CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL ICE CREAMS WITH FUDGE CHIPS & A SOFT CARAMEL CORE, KARAMEL SUTRA CORE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE BROWNIES, CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIE
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP MINT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Where to buy
KARAMEL SUTRA CORE CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL ICE CREAMS WITH FUDGE CHIPS & A SOFT CARAMEL CORE, KARAMEL SUTRA CORE is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


