Is Kashi Dark Mocha Almond Whole Grain Bar Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat
  • whole grain oats
  • oat hull fibre

oat

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Almonds, Cane Sugar, Dark Chocolate (cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Unsweetened Chocolate, Vegetable Oil, Dried Brown Rice Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Oat Hull Fibre, Coffee Extract, Cocoa, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt. Contains Oat, Almond, And Soy Ingredients. May Contain Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Kashi Dark Mocha Almond Whole Grain Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyBitter
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go