Is Kashi GO Breakfast Cereal Vegan Protein Peanut Butter Crunch - 13.2 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flakes

soy flakes

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Most people feel like Kashi GO Breakfast Cereal Vegan Protein Peanut Butter Crunch is a pretty solid cereal. On one hand, it's packed with protein and fiber, and it has a flavor that peanut butter lovers rave about. On the other hand, the texture is hit or miss. Some find it too mushy, while others find it too crunchy. Overall, Kashi makes for an easy breakfast or snack that packs a peanut butter punch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Flakes, Peanut Butter (Peanuts), Brown Rice Syrup, Whole Grain Oats, Puffed Whole Grain Blend (Hard Red Wheat, Brown Rice, Barley, Rye), Cane Sugar, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Acacia Gum, Molasses, Sea Salt, Peanut Oil, Rosemary Extract For Freshness, Soy Flakes, Rosemary Extract For Freshness

Check Kashi GO Breakfast Cereal Vegan Protein Peanut Butter Crunch - 13.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kashi GO Breakfast Cereal Vegan Protein Peanut Butter Crunch - 13.2 Oz is available at 23 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sCentral MarketMeijerAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep