Is Kashi GO Protein+Fiber Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate
  • natural flavor
  • semisweet chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Flakes, Puffed Whole Grains Blend (hard Red Wheat, Triticale Grain, Brown Rice, Rye), Brown Rice Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate (cane Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Whole Grain Oats, Chicory Root Fiber, Cane Sugar, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Oat Fiber, Cocoa, Chocolate, Salt, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols (vitamin E) For Freshness. Contains Soy and wheat ingredients.

Check Kashi GO Protein+Fiber against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kashi GO Protein+Fiber is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go