Is Kashi GOLEAN Crunch! Cereal, 390g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • hard red wheat
  • barley
  • triticale
  • rye
  • wheat
  • oats
  • brown rice syrup
  • whole grain oats
  • oat

hard red wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This crunchy cereal offers toasted sweetness and sizable clusters with a long-lasting crunch; reviewers commonly praise its texture and note varying opinions on sweetness. Typical uses include breakfast with milk or yogurt, snacking by the handful, or as a topping for fruit and desserts, and is convenient for on-the-go consumption.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seven Whole Grains And Sesame Cereal (Whole: Hard Red Wheat, Brown Rice, Barley, Triticale, Oats, Rye, Buckwheat, Sesame Seeds), Soy Flakes, Brown Rice Syrup, Dried Cane Syrup, Chicory Root Fibre (Inulin), Whole Grain Oats, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Honey, Salt, Cinnamon, Mixed Tocopherols (For Freshness), Contains Wheat, Barley, Triticale, Oat, Rye, Sesame And Soy

Check Kashi GOLEAN Crunch! Cereal, 390g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kashi GOLEAN Crunch! Cereal, 390g is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaMetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking