Is Kashi GOLEAN Crunch! Cereal, 390g Vegan?

Description
This crunchy cereal offers toasted sweetness and sizable clusters with a long-lasting crunch; reviewers commonly praise its texture and note varying opinions on sweetness. Typical uses include breakfast with milk or yogurt, snacking by the handful, or as a topping for fruit and desserts, and is convenient for on-the-go consumption.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This crunchy cereal offers toasted sweetness and sizable clusters with a long-lasting crunch; reviewers commonly praise its texture and note varying opinions on sweetness. Typical uses include breakfast with milk or yogurt, snacking by the handful, or as a topping for fruit and desserts, and is convenient for on-the-go consumption.
Ingredients
Seven Whole Grains And Sesame Cereal (Whole: Hard Red Wheat, Brown Rice, Barley, Triticale, Oats, Rye, Buckwheat, Sesame Seeds), Soy Flakes, Brown Rice Syrup, Dried Cane Syrup, Chicory Root Fibre (Inulin), Whole Grain Oats, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Honey, Salt, Cinnamon, Mixed Tocopherols (For Freshness), Contains Wheat, Barley, Triticale, Oat, Rye, Sesame And Soy
Check Kashi GOLEAN Crunch! Cereal, 390g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kashi GOLEAN Crunch! Cereal, 390g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kashi GOLEAN Crunch! Cereal, 390g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


