Is kashi Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • kashi organic honey toasted oat cereal with whole grain oat flour provides 30% of the daily amount of the fibres shown to help lower cholesterol ud organic honey toasted oat hearts & o's made with whole oats & with natural honey flavour made in canada organic biologique non gmo 5 g fibre project verified nongmoproject
  • at fibre reduce helps cholesterol 1 cup

kashi organic honey toasted oat cereal with whole grain oat flour provides 30% of the daily amount of the fibres shown to help lower cholesterol ud organic honey toasted oat hearts & o's made with whole oats & with natural honey flavour made in canada organic biologique non gmo 5 g fibre project verified nongmoproject

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OVER 25% MORE FOOD *Compared to previous 300 g Kashi Organic Honey Toasted Oat Cereal Kashi ENLARGED TO SHOW TEXTURE .oat, at fibre reduce helps cholesterol #1 cup (44 g) of Kashi Organic Honey Toasted Oat Cereal with whole grain oat flour provides 30% of the daily amount of the fibres shown to help lower cholesterol UD Organic Honey Toasted Oat Hearts & O's Made with Whole Oats & with Natural Honey Flavour Made in Canada ORGANIC BIOLOGIQUE NON GMO 5 g Fibre Project VERIFIED nongmoproject.org 24 g Whole grains Per serving (44 g) Cereal 386 g

Check kashi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go