Is KASTNER CARAMEL, Chocolate Wafers with Milk Chocolate & Milk-Caramel-Cream 300 g (10.5 Oz). AUSTRIAN QUALITY. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- whole milk powder
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cacao Mass, Emulsifier: Lecthins (Soya), Vanilla Extrakt), Palm Fat, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder (Cream Contains 18%), Dextrose, Cacao Powder, Caramel Powder (Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cream Contains 1%), Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Salt, Raising Agent, Sodium Bicarbonate, Flavors, May Contain Traces Of Nuts
Check KASTNER CARAMEL, Chocolate Wafers with Milk Chocolate & Milk-Caramel-Cream 300 g (10.5 Oz). AUSTRIAN QUALITY. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KASTNER CARAMEL, Chocolate Wafers with Milk Chocolate & Milk-Caramel-Cream 300 g (10.5 Oz). AUSTRIAN QUALITY. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
Where to buy
KASTNER CARAMEL, Chocolate Wafers with Milk Chocolate & Milk-Caramel-Cream 300 g (10.5 Oz). AUSTRIAN QUALITY. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Bar


