Is KASTNER CARAMEL, Chocolate Wafers with Milk Chocolate & Milk-Caramel-Cream 300 g (10.5 Oz). AUSTRIAN QUALITY. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- dextrose
- milk chocolate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cacao Mass, Emulsifier: Lecthins (Soya), Vanilla Extrakt), Palm Fat, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder (Cream Contains 18%), Dextrose, Cacao Powder, Caramel Powder (Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cream Contains 1%), Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Salt, Raising Agent, Sodium Bicarbonate, Flavors, May Contain Traces Of Nuts
Check KASTNER CARAMEL, Chocolate Wafers with Milk Chocolate & Milk-Caramel-Cream 300 g (10.5 Oz). AUSTRIAN QUALITY. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KASTNER CARAMEL, Chocolate Wafers with Milk Chocolate & Milk-Caramel-Cream 300 g (10.5 Oz). AUSTRIAN QUALITY. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
Where to buy
KASTNER CARAMEL, Chocolate Wafers with Milk Chocolate & Milk-Caramel-Cream 300 g (10.5 Oz). AUSTRIAN QUALITY. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Bar


