Is KASTNER CARAMEL, Chocolate Wafers with Milk Chocolate & Milk-Caramel-Cream 300 g (10.5 Oz). AUSTRIAN QUALITY. Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cacao Mass, Emulsifier: Lecthins (Soya), Vanilla Extrakt), Palm Fat, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder (Cream Contains 18%), Dextrose, Cacao Powder, Caramel Powder (Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cream Contains 1%), Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Salt, Raising Agent, Sodium Bicarbonate, Flavors, May Contain Traces Of Nuts
Check KASTNER CARAMEL, Chocolate Wafers with Milk Chocolate & Milk-Caramel-Cream 300 g (10.5 Oz). AUSTRIAN QUALITY. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KASTNER CARAMEL, Chocolate Wafers with Milk Chocolate & Milk-Caramel-Cream 300 g (10.5 Oz). AUSTRIAN QUALITY. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
Where to buy
KASTNER CARAMEL, Chocolate Wafers with Milk Chocolate & Milk-Caramel-Cream 300 g (10.5 Oz). AUSTRIAN QUALITY. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Bar


