Is Katefarms Glucose Support Nutrition Shake Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • L-cysteine
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • +10 more

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Pea Protein, Brown Rice Syrup Solids*, Agave Syrup*, High Linoleic Sunflower Oil*, Agave Inulin*, Medium Chain Triglycerides (mct From Coconut)*, Contains 1.5% Or Less Of: Vanilla Extract*, Natural Flavor*, Flaxseed Oil, Pea Starch*, Locust Bean Gum*, Rosemary Extract*, Sunflower Lecithin*, Spectra™ Phytonutrient Blend* (extracts And Concentrates From: Broccoli*, Coffeeberry*, Green Tea*, Turmeric*, Kale*, Broccoli Sprout*, Acai*, Cinnamon*, Garlic*, Tomato*, Blueberry*, Carrot*, Beet*, Raspberry*, Spinach*, Tart Cherry*, Blackberry*), Vitamins And Minerals (magnesium Chloride, Choline Bitartrate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Chloride, Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Beta Carotene, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Sodium Molybdate, Zinc Oxide, Biotin, Calcium Pantothenate, Cholecalciferol [vitamin D3], Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Chromium Picolinate, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12], Folic Acid, Phylloquinone, Potassium Iodide), L-cysteine, L-tryptophan. *organic

Check Katefarms Glucose Support Nutrition Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking