Is Katefarms Glucose Support Nutrition Shake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-cysteine
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- +8 more
L-cysteine
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified Water, Pea Protein, Brown Rice Syrup Solids*, Agave Syrup*, High Linoleic Sunflower Oil*, Agave Inulin*, Medium Chain Triglycerides (mct From Coconut)*, Contains 1.5% Or Less Of: Vanilla Extract*, Natural Flavor*, Flaxseed Oil, Pea Starch*, Locust Bean Gum*, Rosemary Extract*, Sunflower Lecithin*, Spectra™ Phytonutrient Blend* (extracts And Concentrates From: Broccoli*, Coffeeberry*, Green Tea*, Turmeric*, Kale*, Broccoli Sprout*, Acai*, Cinnamon*, Garlic*, Tomato*, Blueberry*, Carrot*, Beet*, Raspberry*, Spinach*, Tart Cherry*, Blackberry*), Vitamins And Minerals (magnesium Chloride, Choline Bitartrate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Chloride, Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Beta Carotene, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Sodium Molybdate, Zinc Oxide, Biotin, Calcium Pantothenate, Cholecalciferol [vitamin D3], Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Chromium Picolinate, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12], Folic Acid, Phylloquinone, Potassium Iodide), L-cysteine, L-tryptophan. *organic
Check Katefarms Glucose Support Nutrition Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Katefarms Glucose Support Nutrition Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


