No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Katz Gluten Free Personal Size Apple Pie (Frozen - .50 Unit) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Personal-size apple pie offers warm, sweet-tart apple flavor with spiced undertones, a tender, slightly saucy filling and a thin, flaky crust that can crisp in an oven or soften when microwaved. Reviewers commonly cite convenient single-serve portions and satisfying taste, while some note occasional soggy crust or uneven baking results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour (Tapioca, White Rice, Sorghum, Corn), Palm Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Apple Filling (Apples, Sugar, Corn Starch, Cinnamon, Salt)

Check Katz Gluten Free Personal Size Apple Pie (Frozen - .50 Unit) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Tastes great 👍!!

Loved the apple pie! 🍎 Can't wait to try the cherry!

tastysweet
TLS1Jun 1, 2021

Where to buy

Katz Gluten Free Personal Size Apple Pie (Frozen - .50 Unit) is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleGluten Free MallMariano'sUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SweetFruitySpicy
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go
Vegan? Katz Gluten Free Personal Size Apple Pie (Frozen - .50 Unit) | Spoonful