Is Kaukauna Port Wine Spreadable Cheese Cup - 6.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • reduced lactose whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • deproteinized whey
  • cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Deproteinized Whey, Butter (Cream, Salt), Red Port Wine, Less than 2% of Each: Colors (Carmine, Red 40, Blue 2, Carotenal), Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Contains Milk.

Check Kaukauna Port Wine Spreadable Cheese Cup - 6.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kaukauna Port Wine Spreadable Cheese Cup - 6.5 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping