Is KAUKAUNA, SPREADABLE CHEDDAR CHEESE, BACON JALAPENO, BACON JALAPENO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • reduced protein whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE ([AGED OVER 6 MONTHS], PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), WATER, REDUCED PROTEIN WHEY, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, JALAPENO PEPPERS, NATURAL BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SUGAR), GREEN BELL PEPPER JUICE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), RED BELL PEPPERS*, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check KAUKAUNA, SPREADABLE CHEDDAR CHEESE, BACON JALAPENO, BACON JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep