Is KC Masterpiece, 30-Minute Marinade, Caribbean Jerk Sauce, 16-Ounce Bottle (Pack of 3) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- modified food starch
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Molasses, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat , Soybeans , Salt), Vinegar, Onion Puree, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Garlic Puree, Spices (Including Allspice, Nutmeg, Cinnamon And Red Pepper), Less Than 1% Of: Pineapple Puree, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Red 40, Blue 1, Anchovy, Sodium Benzoate As A, Tamarind, Dried Red Bell Pepper
Check KC Masterpiece, 30-Minute Marinade, Caribbean Jerk Sauce, 16-Ounce Bottle (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KC Masterpiece, 30-Minute Marinade, Caribbean Jerk Sauce, 16-Ounce Bottle (Pack of 3) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
La Choy Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.5-oz. Bottle
Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Caribbean Jerk with Papaya Juice 12oz BTL
World Harbors® Maui Mountain® Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
KC Masterpiece, 30-Minute Marinade, Caribbean Jerk Sauce, 16-Ounce Bottle (Pack of 3) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


