Is Kc Masterpiece Kcm Maple Bacon Baked Beans Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • applewood smoked bacon
  • cured with water
  • natural flavors

applewood smoked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Prepared Beans, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2%: Cornstarch Modified, Salt, Textured Vegetable Protein ((Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural Flavors), Applewood Smoked Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Molasses, Maple Syrup, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Apple Cider Vinegar, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder

Check Kc Masterpiece Kcm Maple Bacon Baked Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kc Masterpiece Kcm Maple Bacon Baked Beans is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SweetSavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep