Is KD KRAFT DINNER Snack Cups - Original Macaroni & Cheese 58g,10ct, (Imported from Canada) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- calcium chloride
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enrichied Pasta (From Wheat), Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Cream, Lipase, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzymes, Colour), Modified Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Palm Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Flavour, Salt, Maltodextrine, Potassium Chloride, Triglycerides, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Guar Gum, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Citric Acid, Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Soybean Oil
Check KD KRAFT DINNER Snack Cups - Original Macaroni & Cheese 58g,10ct, (Imported from Canada) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KD KRAFT DINNER Snack Cups - Original Macaroni & Cheese 58g,10ct, (Imported from Canada) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Kraft Macaroni & Cheese Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Corn Pasta
KRAFT DELUXE Macaroni and Cheese Original Cheddar Dinner, 14 oz Box
Kraft Easy Mac Original Cup Macaroni & Cheese Dinner 4CT 2.05oz EA 8.2oz PKG
Where to buy
KD KRAFT DINNER Snack Cups - Original Macaroni & Cheese 58g,10ct, (Imported from Canada) is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


