Is Keebler Ready Crust 9 Inch Size Shortbread Pie Crust, 6 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS, CORN SYRUP, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR
Check Keebler Ready Crust 9 Inch Size Shortbread Pie Crust, 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Keebler Ready Crust 9 Inch Size Shortbread Pie Crust, 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Wholly Wholesome Pie Shells Wholly Gluten Free 9 Inch 2 Count - 14.9 Oz
Mi-Del Gluten-Free Graham Style Pie Crust, 7.1 Oz.
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling, Family Size, 2.1 oz. Box
Mama Mary's Original Whole Pizza Crust, Shelf-Stable, 7 Inch, 3 Count
Diamond of California Whole Pecan Pie Crust, Ready to Use, 6 oz
About this product
Cookie · Sheet


