Is KEFIR CUP STRAINED CULTURED LOWFAT MILK WITH ANCIENT GRAINS, ANCIENT GRAINS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • pasteurized nonfat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC STRAINED KEFIR: PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK*, CREAM*, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES. ORGANIC ANCIENT GRAINS PREP.: GLUTEN-FREE WHOLE GRAIN OATS*, GLUTEN-FREE WHOLE GRAIN QUICK OATS*, MAPLE SYRUP*, CANOLA OIL*, WATER, SUNFLOWER SEEDS*, GOLDEN FLAX SEED MEAL*, MILLET*, QUINOA*, AMARANTH*, VANILLA FLAVOR EXTRACT* (BOURBON VANILLA BEANS*, ALCOHOL*, WATER), CINNAMON*, SEA SALT, NUTMEG*.

Check KEFIR CUP STRAINED CULTURED LOWFAT MILK WITH ANCIENT GRAINS, ANCIENT GRAINS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweetNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie