Is Kellogg's 4 Crunchy Nut Chocolate & Nuts Granola Cereal Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuts (41%) (Peanuts, Roasted Almonds {Vegetable Oil [Canola, Safflower] in Varying Proportions, Salt}), Chocolate (16%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier {Soy Lecithin} Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Oats (6.5%), Chocolate Chunks (5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier {Soy Lecithin}), Fructose, Sugar, Crisp Rice Piece (Rice Flour, Rice Bran, Sugar, Rice Extract), Dried Coconut, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Humectants (Glycerol, Sorbitol), Molasses, Salt, Flavouring, Hazelnuts, Cashews, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract) For allergens see ingredients highlighted in bold

Check Kellogg's 4 Crunchy Nut Chocolate & Nuts Granola Cereal Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kellogg's 4 Crunchy Nut Chocolate & Nuts Granola Cereal Bar is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go