Is Kellogg's Baked Muesli Date & Apple Breakfast Biscuits Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavour
- glycerol
- humectant
- 1422
- +1 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Flour (rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Maize Starch, Soy Flour, Emulsifier [soy Lecithin], Thickeners [415, 412, 464]), Dried Fruit (dates [8%], Apple [4%]), Sunflower Oil, Invert Syrup, Modified Starch (1422), Sugar, Vegetable Fibre (chicory), Honey, Humectant (glycerol), Raising Agent (ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavour, Salt. Contains Soy. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts.
Check Kellogg's Baked Muesli Date & Apple Breakfast Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Baked Muesli Date & Apple Breakfast Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


