Is Kellogg's , Breakfast Cereal, Original, Made with Folic Acid, B Vitamins, and Iron Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • calcium caseinate
  • contains 2% or less of salt, whey, malt flavor, calcium caseinate, vitamins, minerals: vitamin c

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light toasted flavor with mild sweetness; thin, crispy flakes deliver an initial crunch that softens in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast with fruit or yogurt, and used as a crunchy topping or breading. Reviewers note consistent crispness, nostalgic familiarity, and occasional comments that the taste can be bland to some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Defatted Wheat Germ, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Whey, Malt Flavor, Calcium Caseinate, Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3

Check Kellogg's , Breakfast Cereal, Original, Made with Folic Acid, B Vitamins, and Iron against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kellogg's , Breakfast Cereal, Original, Made with Folic Acid, B Vitamins, and Iron is available at 12 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerCvsIGAAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking