Is Kellogg's , Breakfast Cereal, Original, Made with Folic Acid, B Vitamins, and Iron Gluten Free?

Description
Light toasted flavor with mild sweetness; thin, crispy flakes deliver an initial crunch that softens in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast with fruit or yogurt, and used as a crunchy topping or breading. Reviewers note consistent crispness, nostalgic familiarity, and occasional comments that the taste can be bland to some.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- defatted wheat germ
- contains 2% or less of salt, whey, malt flavor, calcium caseinate, vitamins, minerals: vitamin c
- malt flavor
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light toasted flavor with mild sweetness; thin, crispy flakes deliver an initial crunch that softens in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast with fruit or yogurt, and used as a crunchy topping or breading. Reviewers note consistent crispness, nostalgic familiarity, and occasional comments that the taste can be bland to some.
Ingredients
Rice, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Defatted Wheat Germ, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Whey, Malt Flavor, Calcium Caseinate, Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3
Check Kellogg's , Breakfast Cereal, Original, Made with Folic Acid, B Vitamins, and Iron against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's , Breakfast Cereal, Original, Made with Folic Acid, B Vitamins, and Iron in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Blueberry Chex Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Made with Whole Grain, 12 oz
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal Cup 8 Vitamins and Minerals Original - 2.1 Oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's , Breakfast Cereal, Original, Made with Folic Acid, B Vitamins, and Iron is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


