Is Kellogg's , Breakfast Cereal, Original, Made with Folic Acid, B Vitamins, and Iron Vegan?

Description
Light toasted flavor with mild sweetness; thin, crispy flakes deliver an initial crunch that softens in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast with fruit or yogurt, and used as a crunchy topping or breading. Reviewers note consistent crispness, nostalgic familiarity, and occasional comments that the taste can be bland to some.
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- +4 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light toasted flavor with mild sweetness; thin, crispy flakes deliver an initial crunch that softens in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast with fruit or yogurt, and used as a crunchy topping or breading. Reviewers note consistent crispness, nostalgic familiarity, and occasional comments that the taste can be bland to some.
Ingredients
Rice, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Defatted Wheat Germ, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Whey, Malt Flavor, Calcium Caseinate, Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3
Check Kellogg's , Breakfast Cereal, Original, Made with Folic Acid, B Vitamins, and Iron against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's , Breakfast Cereal, Original, Made with Folic Acid, B Vitamins, and Iron in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Blueberry Chex Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Made with Whole Grain, 12 oz
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal Cup 8 Vitamins and Minerals Original - 2.1 Oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's , Breakfast Cereal, Original, Made with Folic Acid, B Vitamins, and Iron is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


