Is Kellogg's , Breakfast Cereal, Original, Made with Folic Acid, B Vitamins, and Iron Vegetarian?

Description
Light toasted flavor with mild sweetness; thin, crispy flakes deliver an initial crunch that softens in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast with fruit or yogurt, and used as a crunchy topping or breading. Reviewers note consistent crispness, nostalgic familiarity, and occasional comments that the taste can be bland to some.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- +4 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light toasted flavor with mild sweetness; thin, crispy flakes deliver an initial crunch that softens in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast with fruit or yogurt, and used as a crunchy topping or breading. Reviewers note consistent crispness, nostalgic familiarity, and occasional comments that the taste can be bland to some.
Ingredients
Rice, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Defatted Wheat Germ, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Whey, Malt Flavor, Calcium Caseinate, Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3
Check Kellogg's , Breakfast Cereal, Original, Made with Folic Acid, B Vitamins, and Iron against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's , Breakfast Cereal, Original, Made with Folic Acid, B Vitamins, and Iron in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Blueberry Chex Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Made with Whole Grain, 12 oz
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal Cup 8 Vitamins and Minerals Original - 2.1 Oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's , Breakfast Cereal, Original, Made with Folic Acid, B Vitamins, and Iron is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


