Is Kellogg's, Choco Krispis Breakfast Cereal, 23.3 oz box Gluten Free?

Description
Chocolate-flavored puffed rice cereal delivers a sweet, cocoa taste with an initial crisp crunch that softens in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers praise its chocolaty flavor and kid appeal while noting it can become soggy in milk.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- contains 2% or less of malt flavor, iodized salt
- malt flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-flavored puffed rice cereal delivers a sweet, cocoa taste with an initial crisp crunch that softens in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers praise its chocolaty flavor and kid appeal while noting it can become soggy in milk.
Ingredients
RICE, SUGAR, COCOA, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MALT FLAVOR, IODIZED SALT (SALT, POTASSIUM IODATE), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), VITAMIN E ACETATE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN D3, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12.
Check Kellogg's, Choco Krispis Breakfast Cereal, 23.3 oz box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's, Choco Krispis Breakfast Cereal, 23.3 oz box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's, Choco Krispis Breakfast Cereal, 23.3 oz box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Granule


