Is Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Strawberry Milkshake, 20.1oz Box (1 Box) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b1
  • +2 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
vitamin d3
vitamin b1

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILLED CORN, SUGAR, MALT FLAVOR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE FOR COLOR. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON (FERRIC PHOSPHATE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.

Check Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Strawberry Milkshake, 20.1oz Box (1 Box) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Strawberry Milkshake, 20.1oz Box (1 Box) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking