Is Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Strawberry Milkshake, 20.1oz Box (1 Box) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b1
  • +2 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
vitamin d3
vitamin b1

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILLED CORN, SUGAR, MALT FLAVOR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE FOR COLOR. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON (FERRIC PHOSPHATE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.

Check Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Strawberry Milkshake, 20.1oz Box (1 Box) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Strawberry Milkshake, 20.1oz Box (1 Box) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking