Is Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal, Family Size, 650g Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, crisp flakes deliver a crunchy texture that gradually softens; users commonly eat it for breakfast, snacks, or as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, satisfying crunch, and broad appeal to children, while some mention the large family-size packaging offers convenience and value for frequent households.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- barley
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, crisp flakes deliver a crunchy texture that gradually softens; users commonly eat it for breakfast, snacks, or as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, satisfying crunch, and broad appeal to children, while some mention the large family-size packaging offers convenience and value for frequent households.
Ingredients
Milled Corn, Sugar, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Colour, Bht, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Contains Barley , May Contain Soy
Check Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal, Family Size, 650g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal, Family Size, 650g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal, Family Size, 650g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


