Is Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cinnamon French Toast Cereal Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, cinnamon-forward flakes mimic French toast flavor with a crisp, crunchy texture that often holds up in milk; people commonly eat it for quick breakfasts, snacks, or as a crunchy topping. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal and pronounced sweetness, praising flavor while sometimes calling it overly sweet or kid-oriented and convenient.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
malt flavor
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, cinnamon-forward flakes mimic French toast flavor with a crisp, crunchy texture that often holds up in milk; people commonly eat it for quick breakfasts, snacks, or as a crunchy topping. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal and pronounced sweetness, praising flavor while sometimes calling it overly sweet or kid-oriented and convenient.
Ingredients
Milled corn, sugar, hydrogenated vegetable oil (coconut, soybean and/or cottonseed), malt flavor, contains 2% or less of salt, cinnamon, natural and artificial flavor. Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (ferric phosphate), niacinamide, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), folic acid, vitamin D3, vitamin B12.
Check Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cinnamon French Toast Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cinnamon French Toast Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Kellogg's Corn Flakes
About this product
Cereal · Flake


