Is Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin

D-calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, crisp flakes offer a crunchy initial texture that softens after sitting in a bowl; consumers commonly eat it at breakfast, as a dry snack, or incorporated into recipes such as bars and toppings. Reviews note consistent crunch, broad appeal to children, and frequent comments about sweetness and nostalgia overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milled Corn, Sugars (sugar, Corn And Barley Malt Extract), Salt, Riboflavin (for Color), Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid. Contains Barley.

Check Kellogg's Frosted Flakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking