Is Kellogg's Frosties Cereal & Milk Snack Bar 25g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- ascorbyl palmitate
- humectants
- glycerol
- +5 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Kellogg's Toasted Maize Cereal, Maize, Sugar, Barley Malt Flavouring, Salt, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2(riboflavin), Vitamin B1(thiamin), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel, Coconut), In Varying Proportions, Invert Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Starch, Fructose, Humectants (Glycerol, Sorbitol), Oligofructose, Calcium Carbonate, Milk Whey Powder, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Alpha Tocopherol), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavourings, Vitamin D
Check Kellogg's Frosties Cereal & Milk Snack Bar 25g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Frosties Cereal & Milk Snack Bar 25g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
Where to buy
Kellogg's Frosties Cereal & Milk Snack Bar 25g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


