Is Kellogg's Lcms Poppers Chocolatey Snack Bites 100g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- cereals containing gluten allergen
- natural flavour
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Choc Compound, Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 492, 476), Rice Bubbles, Rice, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract), Glucose Syrup, Fructose, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (Tocopherols)), Glucose Solids, Invert Syrup, Natural Flavour, Humectant (Glycerol), Gelatin, Emulsifier (472E, 472A)
Check Kellogg's Lcms Poppers Chocolatey Snack Bites 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Lcms Poppers Chocolatey Snack Bites 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites
Kellogg's Cocoa Krispies More Chocolatey Flavor Cereal
Kellogg's Famous Amos Cookies, Chocolate Chip, 2 oz Snack Pack, 36/Carton
Lucky Spoon Bakery Chewy Chocolatey Brownie Bites
Golden Island Asian Tradition with a Twist Snack Bites Korean Barbecue
Where to buy
Kellogg's Lcms Poppers Chocolatey Snack Bites 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


