Is Kellogg's LCMs Variety 15 Bars 330g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • natural flavour

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Bubbles (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Rosemary Extract), Glucose, Fructose , Vegetable Oils (Antioxidant (Tocopherols)), Sugar, Glucose Solids, Unicorn Sprinkles (Sugar, Rice Flour, Vegetable Fat, Thickener, Natural Colours (120, 163, 171), Spirulina & Apple Concentrate), Invert Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Gelatin , Natural Flavour, Salt, Emulsifiers (472e, 472a), Milk Solids, Rosemary Extract

Check Kellogg's LCMs Variety 15 Bars 330g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Gluten Free? Kellogg's LCMs Variety 15 Bars 330g | Spoonful