Is Kellogg's Nutri Grain Mixed Berry Fruit Des Champ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- vegetable glycerin
- dextrose
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crust: Whole Grain Oats, Wheat Flour, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Whole Grain Whole Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Dextrose, Vegetable Oil Shortening, Milk Ingredients, Salt, Cellulose, Natural Flavour, Potassium Bicarbonate, Wheat Bran, Soy Lecithin, Wheat Gluten, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Filling: Sugar/glucose-fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Apple Puree Concentrate, Strawberry Puree Concentrate, Blueberry Puree Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavour (contains Maltol), Raspberry Puree Conce Rate, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Citrate, Colour (carrot Juice Concentrate), Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Modified Cellulose, Dicalcium Phosph De, Apple Juice Concentrate. Contains: Oat, Wheat, Milk And Soy Ingredients.
Check Kellogg's Nutri Grain Mixed Berry Fruit Des Champ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Nutri Grain Mixed Berry Fruit Des Champ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


