Is Kellogg's Nutrigrain Cereal Vanilla Malt 25% Less Sugar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat protein
- barley malt extract
- oat meal
- oat fibre
- vegetable gum
- natural flavour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cereals (49%)(wheat flour, oat meal, maize flour), wheat protein, sugar, fructooligosaccharides, mal todextrin, molasses, oat fibre, vegetable gum (aca cia gum), salt, barley malt extract, minerals (cal cium carbonate, iron, zinc oxide), natural flavour s, raising agent (potassium bicarbonate), natural colours (paprika, turmeric), vitamins (niacin, vit amin B6, riboflavin, folate).
Check Kellogg's Nutrigrain Cereal Vanilla Malt 25% Less Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Nutrigrain Cereal Vanilla Malt 25% Less Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Where to buy
Kellogg's Nutrigrain Cereal Vanilla Malt 25% Less Sugar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


