Is Kellogg's Pop Tarts Frosted Cookies & Crème Toaster Pastries 384g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- gluten
- flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (vitamins [niacin, thiamin, riboflavin, folate], mineral [iron]), sugar (genetically modified), dextrose (genetically modified), vegetable oil (genetically modified) (soy) (antioxidants [330, 319]), high fructose corn syrup (genetically modified), cocoa powder (5%), corn syrup (genetically modified), whey powder (milk) (2%), salt, choc crunch pieces (genetically modified) (gluten, wheat, soy), modified corn starch (genetically modified), raising agents (genetically modified) (450, 500), colours (150d, 171), flavour (milk), emulsifiers (genetically modified) (481, soy lecithin), beef gelatin, dried egg white. Contains gluten, wheat, milk, egg, soy.
Check Kellogg's Pop Tarts Frosted Cookies & Crème Toaster Pastries 384g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Pop Tarts Frosted Cookies & Crème Toaster Pastries 384g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
Kellogg's Frosted Mini-Wheats Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Original, 24oz Box (1 Box)
Kellogg's Frosted Flakes
Kelloggs Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries Frosted Strawberry, 13.5 oz, 4 count
Where to buy
Kellogg's Pop Tarts Frosted Cookies & Crème Toaster Pastries 384g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


