Is Kellogg's Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries, Frosted Chocolate Fudge 400g - 8 Pastries, Frosted Chocolate Fudge, 400 Grams Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- calcium phosphate
- natural flavour
- diglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CONTAINS PALM OIL), ICING SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CRACKERMEAL, COCOA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, BAKING POWDER, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GELATIN, DRIED EGG WHITES, ACETYLATED TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, COLOUR. CONTAINS WHEAT, MILK, EGG AND SOY INGREDIENTS.
Check Kellogg's Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries, Frosted Chocolate Fudge 400g - 8 Pastries, Frosted Chocolate Fudge, 400 Grams against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries, Frosted Chocolate Fudge 400g - 8 Pastries, Frosted Chocolate Fudge, 400 Grams in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kelloggs Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries Frosted Strawberry, 13.5 oz, 4 count
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Strawberry, Proudly Baked in the USA, 12ct 20.3oz
Pop Tarts Toaster Pastries, Frosted, Strawberry 2 pastries 3.3 oz (96 g)
Pop Tarts Frosted Strawberry Toaster Pastries
Where to buy
Kellogg's Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries, Frosted Chocolate Fudge 400g - 8 Pastries, Frosted Chocolate Fudge, 400 Grams is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


