Is Kellogg's PopTarts Jumbo 24-Count, 1.2kg {Imported from Canada} Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat starch
  • modified wheat starch
  • natural and artificial flavour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar/ glucose-fructose, dextrose, icing sugar), Wheat flour, Vegetable oil and modified palm oil shortening, Cracker meal, Wheat starch, Salt, Citric acid, Baking powder, Dried pears, Dried apples, Gelatin, Baking soda, Dried strawberries, Corn starch, Corn flour, Wheat starch, Xanthan gum, Modified wheat starch, Palm oil, Soy Lecithin, Caramel, Turmeric, Allura red, Yellow sunset FCF, Brilliant blue FCF, Titanium dioxide.Sugars (sugar/glucose-fructose, dextrose, icing sugar), Wheat flour, Vegetable and modified palm oil shortening, Cracker meal, Wheat starch, Salt, Citric acid, Baking powder, Dried grapes, Dried blueberries, Dried apples, Gelatin, Baking soda, Modified wheat starch, Corn flour, Natural and artificial flavour, Palm oil, Xanthan gum, Soy lecithin, Corn starch, Caramel, Turmeric, Titanium dioxide, Allura red, Indigotine, Blue brilliant FCF.Sugars (sugar/glucose-fructose, dextrose, icing sugar), Wheat flour, Vegetable oil and modified palm oil shortening, Cracker meal, Wheat starch, Salt, Baking powder, Citric acid, Dried pears, Dried raspberries, Dried apples, Gelatin, Baking soda, Natural and artificial flavour, Xanthan gum, Palm oil, Corn flour, Modified wheat starch, Soy lecithin, Corn starch, Caramel, Allura red, Brilliant blue FCF.

Check Kellogg's PopTarts Jumbo 24-Count, 1.2kg {Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kellogg's PopTarts Jumbo 24-Count, 1.2kg {Imported from Canada} is available at 3 retailers

WalmartWalmart CaAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep