Is Kellogg's PopTarts Jumbo 24-Count, 1.2kg {Imported from Canada} Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar/ glucose-fructose, dextrose, icing sugar), Wheat flour, Vegetable oil and modified palm oil shortening, Cracker meal, Wheat starch, Salt, Citric acid, Baking powder, Dried pears, Dried apples, Gelatin, Baking soda, Dried strawberries, Corn starch, Corn flour, Wheat starch, Xanthan gum, Modified wheat starch, Palm oil, Soy Lecithin, Caramel, Turmeric, Allura red, Yellow sunset FCF, Brilliant blue FCF, Titanium dioxide.Sugars (sugar/glucose-fructose, dextrose, icing sugar), Wheat flour, Vegetable and modified palm oil shortening, Cracker meal, Wheat starch, Salt, Citric acid, Baking powder, Dried grapes, Dried blueberries, Dried apples, Gelatin, Baking soda, Modified wheat starch, Corn flour, Natural and artificial flavour, Palm oil, Xanthan gum, Soy lecithin, Corn starch, Caramel, Turmeric, Titanium dioxide, Allura red, Indigotine, Blue brilliant FCF.Sugars (sugar/glucose-fructose, dextrose, icing sugar), Wheat flour, Vegetable oil and modified palm oil shortening, Cracker meal, Wheat starch, Salt, Baking powder, Citric acid, Dried pears, Dried raspberries, Dried apples, Gelatin, Baking soda, Natural and artificial flavour, Xanthan gum, Palm oil, Corn flour, Modified wheat starch, Soy lecithin, Corn starch, Caramel, Allura red, Brilliant blue FCF.

Check Kellogg's PopTarts Jumbo 24-Count, 1.2kg {Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's PopTarts Jumbo 24-Count, 1.2kg {Imported from Canada} is available at 3 retailers

WalmartWalmart CaAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep