Is Kellogg's PopTarts Jumbo 24-Count, 1.2kg {Imported from Canada} Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar/ glucose-fructose, dextrose, icing sugar), Wheat flour, Vegetable oil and modified palm oil shortening, Cracker meal, Wheat starch, Salt, Citric acid, Baking powder, Dried pears, Dried apples, Gelatin, Baking soda, Dried strawberries, Corn starch, Corn flour, Wheat starch, Xanthan gum, Modified wheat starch, Palm oil, Soy Lecithin, Caramel, Turmeric, Allura red, Yellow sunset FCF, Brilliant blue FCF, Titanium dioxide.Sugars (sugar/glucose-fructose, dextrose, icing sugar), Wheat flour, Vegetable and modified palm oil shortening, Cracker meal, Wheat starch, Salt, Citric acid, Baking powder, Dried grapes, Dried blueberries, Dried apples, Gelatin, Baking soda, Modified wheat starch, Corn flour, Natural and artificial flavour, Palm oil, Xanthan gum, Soy lecithin, Corn starch, Caramel, Turmeric, Titanium dioxide, Allura red, Indigotine, Blue brilliant FCF.Sugars (sugar/glucose-fructose, dextrose, icing sugar), Wheat flour, Vegetable oil and modified palm oil shortening, Cracker meal, Wheat starch, Salt, Baking powder, Citric acid, Dried pears, Dried raspberries, Dried apples, Gelatin, Baking soda, Natural and artificial flavour, Xanthan gum, Palm oil, Corn flour, Modified wheat starch, Soy lecithin, Corn starch, Caramel, Allura red, Brilliant blue FCF.

Check Kellogg's PopTarts Jumbo 24-Count, 1.2kg {Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kellogg's PopTarts Jumbo 24-Count, 1.2kg {Imported from Canada} is available at 3 retailers

WalmartWalmart CaAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep