Is Kelloggs Raisin Bran Breakfast Cereal Original Excellent Source of Fiber Box - 24oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain wheat
  • wheat bran
  • malt flavor

whole grain wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kellogg's Raisin Bran breakfast cereal original, in the 24oz box, is a deliciously crafted cereal made with crispy toasted bran flakes and balanced with the sweet flavor of raisins. It is a nutritious choice, containing 28 grams of whole grain and serving as an excellent source of fiber. This cereal is also a good source of 8 essential vitamins and minerals. With its crunchy texture and flavorful combination, Kellogg's Raisin Bran is a popular choice for breakfast. No specific information about what people say about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Raisins, Wheat Bran, Sugar, Brown Sugar Syrup,contains 2% Or Less Of Malt Flavor, Salt, Whole Grain Wheat, Salt

Check Kelloggs Raisin Bran Breakfast Cereal Original Excellent Source of Fiber Box - 24oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kelloggs Raisin Bran Breakfast Cereal Original Excellent Source of Fiber Box - 24oz is available at 14 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking